Our Leadership: July 2018 to July 2020 extended to July 2021 due to the effects Covid-19 pandemic

 

The Moderator of General Assembly
The Rt Rev. Dr Peter Langerman
Peter Langerman

  • The Rev. Dr Peter Langerman was inducted at the 2018 General Assembly for a two year period.
  • Term of Office: July 2018 to July 2020 extended to July 2021 by the Emergency General Assembly held on 10 June 2020.
  • A Serving Minister at Durbanville Presbyterian Church, Durbanville, Cape Town.

  021 976 3044    

The General Secretary
The Rev. Lungile Mpetsheni
Lungile Mpetsheni

  • The Rev. Mpetsheni as General Secretary represents the church ecumenically.
  • Is Ambassador / “face” of the UPCSA internally and externally
  • The Managerial level and accountability is similar to that of a Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
  • Manages the operational and strategic functioning of the Central Church Office and its staff
  • Represents the UPCSA ecumenically locally, trans-nationally and internationally
  • Facilitates, oversees and monitors (where relevant to position) General Assembly decisions, matters and missions

  011 727 3500    

The Moderator-Designate
The Rev. Sipho Mtetwa
No Image

  • The Rev Sipho Mtetwa was elected at the 2018 General Assembly.
  • Term of Office: July 2020 to July 2022. The Emergency General Assembly of 10 June 2020 Postponed the term of office to begin term of office in July 2021
  • A Serving Minister at…

      

 
Free mockups